2012–13 Indigenous Sport and Active Recreation Program—successful organisations

Page last updated: 29 October 2013

The Indigenous Sport and Active Recreation Program provides funding under an Annual Funding Round to increase active participation by Indigenous Australians in active sport and recreation. The program also encourages increased community ownership and management of sport and physical recreation activities.

The Minister for Sport announced the following successful organisations for the 2012–13 Annual Funding Round.

2012–13 Indigenous Sport and Active Recreation Program successful organisations State
Aboriginal & Islander Development Recreational Women's Association Mount Isa & District Inc Queensland
Aboriginal Corporation for Sporting and Recreational Activities Australian Capital Territory
AFL Cape York Limited Queensland
AFL Northern Territory Limited Northern Territory
Anglicare Canberra & Goulburn New South Wales
Anyinginyi Health Aboriginal Corporation Northern Territory
Athletics Australia Victoria
Australian Football League (Victoria) Ltd Victoria
Barkly Shire Council Northern Territory
Bindal Sharks United Training, Employment, Sports and Recreation Aboriginal Corporation Queensland
Bodalla Soccer Club INC New South Wales
Budja Budja Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd Victoria
Bundaberg Branch Little Athletics Centre Inc Queensland
Bundaberg Region Council of Elders—Woorabar Inc Queensland
Bunjum Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd New South Wales
Central Desert Shire Council Northern Territory
Central West Aboriginal Corporation Queensland
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation Tasmania
City of Playford South Australia
Community Business Development and Information Technology Services Incorporated New South Wales
Community Spirit Queensland
Country Rugby League of New South Wales Inc New South Wales
Cummeragunja Housing and Development Aboriginal Corporation Victoria
Douglas Shire Little Athletics Queensland
Dreamtime Cultural Centre Pty Ltd Queensland
East Arnhem Shire Council Northern Territory
Eastern Goldfields YMCA (Inc) & Youth Services Western Australia
First Contact Aboriginal Corporation for Youth Queensland
Flinders Island Aboriginal Association Inc Tasmania
Football Federation Victoria Victoria
Garnduwa Amboorny Wirnan Aboriginal Corporation Western Australia
Geraldton Sporting Aboriginal Corporation Western Australia
Great Lakes Community Resources Inc New South Wales
Gungarde Community Centre Aboriginal Corporation Queensland
Hockey Australia Limited Victoria
Hockey Queensland Inc Queensland
Indigenous Golf Association of Victoria Victoria
Indigenous Sports Foundation Inc Victoria
Indigenous Wellbeing Centre Aboriginal Corporation Queensland
Inner South Community Health Service Victoria
Kowanyama Aboriginal Shire Council Queensland
Lake Tyers Health & Childrens Service Victoria
Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team Incorporated New South Wales
Logan Thunder WNBL Limited Queensland
MacDonnell Shire Council Northern Territory
Mallee Family Care Incorporated New South Wales
Melbourne Aboriginal Youth Sport and Recreation Co-operative Ltd Victoria
Mildura Aboriginal Corporation Inc. Victoria
Mungoorbada Aboriginal Corporation Northern Territory
Nambucca Shire Council New South Wales
Nangala Project Limited Northern Territory
Narromine Local Aboriginal Land Council New South Wales
National Aboriginal Sporting Chance Academy New South Wales
Nepean Community & Neighbourhood Services New South Wales
New South Wales Rugby League Limited New South Wales
Ngoonbi Co-Operative Society Ltd Queensland
Ngura Wiru Winkiku Indigenous Corporation South Australia
Ngurrala Aboriginal Corporation New South Wales
Nintiringanyi Cultural Training Centre Incorporated Queensland
Northern Peninsula Area Regional Council Queensland
Nyoongar Sports Association Inc Western Australia
Office of Communities New South Wales
Pacific Rim Just For Kids Inc Queensland
Panhurst Pty Ltd Queensland
Paupiyala Tjarutja Aboriginal Corporation Western Australia
Peninsula Health Victoria
Police & Community Youth Clubs New South Wales Ltd (x3 Projects) New South Wales
Port Augusta Youth Centre South Australia
Port Lincoln Aboriginal Community Council South Australia
Queensland Oztag Goup Inc Queensland
Queensland Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association Queensland
Reclink Australia Western Australia
Rob De Castalla's Smartstart for Kids Limited Australian Capital Territory
Roper Gulf Shire Council Northern Territory
Royal Life Saving Australia Australian Capital Territory Branch Inc Australian Capital Territory
Royal Life Saving Society Australia- Northern Territory Branch Northern Territory
Rumbalara Football Netball Club Inc Victoria
Saima Torres Strait Islander Corporation Queensland
Skate Australia Inc Queensland
Softball Australia Incorporated Victoria
South Australian National Football League South Australia
South Grafton High School New South Wales
South Sydney Aboriginal Corporation Resource Centre New South Wales
South West Indigenous Network Inc Queensland
Stride Foundation Limited Queensland
Surat Aboriginal Corporation Queensland
Surf Life Saving South Australia Inc South Australia
Surfing New South Wales Inc New South Wales
Swimming Australia Limited Northern Territory
Swimming Northern Territory Incorporated Northern Territory
Tangentyere Council Incorporated Northern Territory
Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre Inc Tasmania
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Northern Territory
Tjutjunaku Worka Tjuta Inc South Australia
Tjuwanpa Outstation Resource Centre Aboriginal Corporation Northern Territory
Torres Strait Island Regional Council Queensland
Touch Football Australia Incorporated Northern Territory
Vibe Australia New South Wales
Victoria Daly Shire Council Northern Territory
Victorian Canoe Association Inc Victoria
Victorian Cricket Association Victoria
Warmun Community (Turkey Creek) Incorporated Western Australia
West Arnhem Shire Council Northern Territory
Western Desert Sports Council Inc Western Australia
Wunan Foundation Inc Western Australia
Yarkuwa Indigenous Knowledge Centre Aboriginal Corporation New South Wales
Youthconnections.com.au New South Wales